Information about current projects
1. Community Based Services for Children with Disability
The aim of the project “Community Based Services for Children with Disability” is to establish high quality standards and social services for children with disabilities. Therefore, Association Anika in partnership with Save the Children International (SCI), the Ministry of Labor Health and Social Affairs of Georgia and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia is establishing 2 high standard day care programs for children with disabilities in Georgia’s Tbilisi and Kazreti regions. These day care programs will provide integrated rehabilitation services, early detection of problems, individual rehabilitation with a multidisciplinary approach and support services for family members. Day Care Services are available for 50-60 children a year. The project consists of the 3 following main components: 1. direct services for children with disabilities; 2. Capacity building and support for families of children with disabilities to enable them to advocate for their children; and 3. Increase the possibilities of suitable government bodies.
Over three years, Association Anika in collaboration with SCI will use MACF funds to establish sustainable, context and needs-based services for children with disabilities, strengthen their families that the authorities and regional non-governmental sectors can extend and refine beyond the life of the project.  The project is informed by the experience of Association Anika and Save the Children in the inclusion of children with disabilities and fulfills social work and inclusive education needs of Georgia.
In the framework of the project a Day Care Center concept was created, its activities and working processes are based on the individual needs of children with disabilities, multidisciplinary approaches for interventions and highly specialized professional work provided by special teachers, psychologists, speech therapists, occupational therapists, mobility-orientation specialists, physiotherapists and social workers.
Through the project the day care center building in Tbilisi was rebuilt according to modern needs with new individual rooms for specialists (speech therapist, psychologist and physiotherapist).
With increased material and human resources Association Anika can now provide services for almost 60 (6-18-year-old) children with disabilities.
The Day Care Centers offer children from 6 to 18 year services that include:
• An accessible environment for children with different needs;
• Multidisciplinary interventions, high service standards and highly qualified specialists including: Psychologists, Occupational Therapists, Speech Therapists, Special Teachers, Mobility Orientation Specialists and Physiotherapists;
• Child development assessments and needs based individualized habilitation/rehabilitation program development and implementation;
• Cognitive, academic, social and functional skills development;
• Social integration for children with disabilities through different activities;
• 2 meals per day;
• Free transportation (transportation is available only for children living in Gldani-Nadzaladevi district).
• Academic assistance services
Because inclusion and the promotion of inclusive education in Georgia is a high priority for Association Anika and Save the Children, the project offers parents of children with disabilities the following additional services:
• After school, individual and group work at the Center for the development of child academic and social skills;
• Homework assistance;
• Non-formal educational programming.
Within the framework of this 3-year project, a Day Care Center with the same standards and priorities will be opened in the Kazreti region of Georgia, providing children with disabilities and their families with services based on the same standards as those available in Tbilisi.
2. Personal Assistant Service for Children with Disability
From February 2017 Association Anika within the framework of the European Union funded project – “Capacity Building for Social Services in Georgia and Ukraine”, implemented by ASB Georgia, has set into motion the project – Personal Assistant Service for Children and Persons with Disability. Through the project, Anika aims to pilot and then scale up an innovative service model in Georgia. Personal assistance services are an approach already used in different countries to provide opportunities for people with disabilities (PWDs) and their family members to use qualified assistants for a specified amount of time.
Within the project, 10 special assistant candidates were selected through a competitive process and have completed coursework in personal assistance. The new trainees then applied their classroom training in the field by assisting children and persons with disabilities for free until the end of the project. (December 2017)
What do personal assistant services include?
• Personal assistant service is an approved method in many countries, which provides opportunities for PWDs and their families to get qualified and professional assistance;
• Assistance can be provided with different activities that may include self-care, dressing, shopping, visiting educational institutions, working and resting, communication, day planning and other activities;
• A personal assistant provides assistance in everyday activities for persons and children with disabilities. This enhances PWDs independence and control over their lives;
• Services are tailored to the individual needs and living conditions of different PWDs.
During the project period service is free. PWDs who live in Tbilisi and are over 12 years of age can use the services. After the project ends the service fee for 1 hour will be 15 Gel. Interested individuals and organizations can obtain personal assistant training and qualifications at the Training Center Anika. To arrange personal assistant services or to learn more about the project, contact us at: