Strengthening Capacity of Civil Society for Expanded Social Services (SuCCESS)
Start date: 01/02/2021
The project "Strengthening Capacity of Civil Society for Expanded Social Services" (SuCCESS) is financed and supported by the European Union and is being implemented by Association “Anika” in partnership with „Telavi Education, Development and Employment Center“ (TEDEC).
Since the ratification of the United Nations Convention of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities in 2013, the Government of Georgia (GoG) is committed to promote the full realization of all human rights and fundamental freedoms for all persons with disabilities by means of provision of inclusive environment and establishing quality social service delivery.
Engagement of civil society in social service delivery, advocacy and policy formation at national and local levels is crucial for the realization of rights of persons with disabilities.
In response to the above mentioned, the project aims at strengthening capacities of the Georgian civil society organizations for promoting human rights and fundamental freedoms of the most vulnerable persons through capacity building interventions.
During 2021-2023, the three-year lifetime of the project, the following activities will be implemented:
● a research assessing existing social services in Georgia will be conducted;
● new need and right based social services will be designed and piloted in four regions;
● at least 4 sub-grants will be awarded for their implementation;
● capacity building trainings will be conducted for CSOs;
● training modules for CSO staff working in social service delivery will be created and approved by the Line Ministry;
● Social Service Development and Support Strategy will be drafted with CSOs involvement.