A day care center for children with disabilities will be established at the #1 School of Kazreti
On the 11th of April, Association Anika, Save the Children Georgia and the #1 Public School of Kazreti signed a memorandum setting into motion the establishment of a day care center for children with disabilities at the #1 School of Kazreti.
The new center will be part of the 3 year project “Community Based Services for Children with Disabilities”, which Association Anika implemented with the financial support of Save the Children Georgia for the welfare and education of children with disabilities.
This pilot project will use innovative approaches to improve education and social services for children with disabilities. It will make a real difference in the lives of day care center beneficiaries, their families and eventually for the whole of Kazreti, a region with a significant ethnic minority population.